Past League Leaders

Charter Members

The following women began the Junior League of Portland, ME as charter members, and we salute their foresight and dedication:

Mrs. F. Eugene Holt, Mrs. Harold T. Libby, Mrs. William A. McCandless, Jr. (Miss Anne True), Miss Margaret Payson, Mrs. Phillips M. Payson, Mrs. Charles F. Simes (Miss Dorothy Wright), Mrs. Marquis S. Smith (Mrs. Warren B. King), Mrs. Roger V. Snow, Mrs. Sewall C. Strout, Mrs. Langdon T. Thaxter (Mrs. Arthur Robinson), Mrs. Job Tyler (Mrs. Roland Clark), Mrs. Barent S. Vroman (Miss Eleanor Palmer)

 

Former Presidents 

1922-24 Marion Payson* (Mrs. Phillips)

1924-26 Mrs. Roger V. Snow*

1926-27 Mrs. Langdon T. Thaxter*(Mrs. Arthur Robinson)

1927-29 Mrs. Will D. Moyer*

1929-30 Mrs. William D. Ireland*

1930-32 Mrs. Seward J. Marsh*

1932-33 Mrs. Barent S. Vroman*

1933-34 Mrs. M. Langdon Hill*

1934-35 Mrs. Herbert Payson, Jr.*

1935-36 Mrs. C. Fred Smith, Jr.*

1936-38 Mrs. Boyd Donaldson* (Cornelia Barnard)

1938-40 Mrs. Edward R. Elwell*

1940-42 Mrs. George Dudley*

1942-44 Cate Thomas*

1944-46 Mary Nash Flagg (Mrs. Joseph P.)*

1946-48 Mrs. Dana C. Douglass, Jr.*

1948-49 Mrs. Philip P. Thompson, Jr.*

1949-51 Mrs. John B. Glasier*

1951-53 Barbara E. Laughlin*

1953-55 Mrs. Edward H. Kessler, Jr.*

1955-57 Lib Blackwood* (Mrs. Robert S.)

1957-59 Mrs. John H. Mayo

1959-61 Pricsilla Hubon McCarty* (Mrs. Gerald N.)

1961-63 Audrey Freeman Gough* (Mrs. Joseph T. Jr.)

1963-64 Eve Moerlt Bither (Mrs. Henry D.)*

1964-65 Janet Knowles Hawkes* (Mrs. H. Theodore)

1965-66 Alice Rand (Mrs. Peter W.)

1966-67 Alice M. Hinckley* (Mrs. Harris)

1967-68 Rhoda G. Leavitt* (Mrs. William)

1968-69 Hope P. Bramhall (Mrs. Peter T. C.)

1969-70 Nancy Armitage (Mrs. Robert E.)

1970-72 Judy Adam (Mrs. Robert L.)

1972-73 Mrs. Edwin E. Whitten*

1973-74 Gretchen Payson (Mrs. Derek B.) (Mrs. Robert Sommer)

1974-75 Nancy Perry (Mrs. Phil M.)

1975-76 Dorothy Dana Bradford (Mrs. John W.)

1976-77 Harriet Lutes* (Mrs. Chris A.)

1977-78 Bonnie Bonjean Dowling (Mrs. Patrick)

1978-79 A.L. Carlisle (Mrs. W. Scott)

1979-81 Sandra Edson Tuttle (Mrs. Robert W.)

1981-82 Sally Grindell Vamvakias (Mrs. James G.)

1982-83 Susan R. Oestreicher (Mrs. Charles R.)

1983-84 Deborah F. Hammond

1984-85 Lee Ann Edwards

1985-87 Dodo Martineau Stevens (Mrs. Paul S.)

1987-88 Joan LaPierre Pendexter (Mrs. Dwight E.)

1988-89 Carlene Gordon (Mrs. Bruce)

1989-90 Karen Arthur Rickley (Mrs. George)

1990-91 Patricia Gallagher Small (Mrs. Roderic)

1991-92 Jennie Sumbreraze Shea (Mrs. William G.)

1992-93 Mary Margaret (Mamie) Anthoine Ney (Mrs. Robert)

1993-94 Denise J. Martin (Mrs. Michael T.)

1994-95 Laurie D. Hyndman (Mrs. Thomas)

1995-96 Laurie D. Hyndman and Sally Morrison

1996-97 Sally Morrison (Mrs. James D.)

1997-98 Betsey M. Andersen (Mrs. Einar G.)

1998-99 Kathryn Michael

1999-00 Patricia D. Foden (Mrs. Edward G.)

2000-01 Ann V. Harrrison (Mrs. Philip D. Perrino III)

2001-02 W. Avery Jenkins

2002-03 Susan Scanlon (Mrs. Patrick)

2003-04 Sharon Sesling-Labonte (Mrs. Roger E. Labonte)

2004-05 Nancy Thompson (Mrs. Timothy)

2005-06 Laurilyn Dowling (Mrs. Tony)

2006-07 Michelle Hedrich (Mrs. Peter)

2007-08 Catherine Steele (Mrs. James Willey)

2008-2009 Kristen L. Crean

2009-2010 Lisa Fraley (Mrs. Scott)

2010-2011 Ruth Summers (Mrs. Charles)

2011-2012 Elliott Pitts

2012-2013 Kristina Jenkins (Mrs. James)

2013-2014 Sandy Couch Kelly (Mrs. James Kelly)

2014-2015 Liz Smith

2015-2016 Ellen Berg

2016-2017 Katie Clark (Mrs. Darren)

2017-2018 Jillian Rich (Mrs. Zodie)

2018-2019 Shikha Vasaiwala (Mrs. Samip)

2019-2020 Eliza Warren Giberson (Mrs. James)

2020-2021 Jessica Nasion (President-Elect)